Logic riddles are timeless and never get old. As our daily routine doesn’t always present opportunities to test our logical prowess, we may forget how satisfying it is activating those mental skills to solve a good problem!
Instructions:
There are four Alcatraz prisoners who were selected to play a game of logic where the winner would be rewarded with his freedom. They were brought outside the prison and told to line up on a flight of stairs nearby the prison wall, as per the illustration below:As you can see, Man 1, 2, and 3 are lined up on different levels and have different viewpoints. A wall separates Man 4 from the others. They are all facing the same direction. Note the following:
-Man 1 can see Man 2 and 3.
-Man 2 can only see Man 3.
-Man 3 can see none of the others.
-Man 4 also can see none of the others.
Note:
The prisoners must abide by some rules: No man is allowed to take off or look at their hat, turn around or move, nor are they allowed to speak or communicate to each other. They are all perfectly logical people, and will not shout out random answers or guess.
Take a moment to figure out a solution. Although it may seem counterintuitive, there is in fact a perfectly logical solution to the riddle. Once you have your answer, or should you give up and wish to see the answer, scroll down below for an explanatiom.
Man 2 will be able to determine the color of his hat and shout it out first. Why? Consider that Man 1 can see what color hat Man 2 and 3 are wearing. Using simple logic, we know that were Man 2 and 3 wearing the same color hat, then Man 1 would deduce that his hat must be the opposite color (remember: there are only two hats of each color); then he would shout out his answer first, but as Man 2 and 3 are wearing different color hats, Man 1 cannot know for sure which hat he himself is wearing. Thus, he remains silent.
Man 2 can see the color of Man 3’s hat: black. Man 1’s silence indicates that the hats worn by Man 2 and 3 must be different. He will thus infer his own hat color. Certain of his answer, Man 2 will shout out, “White!” thus winning the game, and his freedom.
If you found this answer on your own, great job! You certainly would have had to consider the situation logically. If you didn’t get it, don’t worry—it was a doozie!
Thanks to logical deduction, Man 2 will leave the notorious island prison behind and roam the mainland once again, hopefully a reformed man... Never mind the fact that the game was stacked in his favor from the start.
We’re watching you!
Can You Tell Who Is the ‘Dumbest’ Person in This Picture? Put Your Logic Skills to the Test
Anyone who’s been in enough heated discussions at the dinner table, over a controversial topic like, say, politics, knows that a given situation can be interpreted in many different ways.That’s precisely the idea behind this mind-bending riddle that we have labored to produce for you, our viewer, to ponder over.
There is no absolute “right” or “wrong” answer to this. Yet, applying logic and philosophy may reveal some interesting conclusions, which may even teach us a thing or two.
Let’s begin!
Or, if you arrived at an entirely different answer than ours, please share what you came up with!
Simple logic tells us that the best position is whoever is closest to the tree trunk. He has the advantage over the others sitting on the branches. By that logic, we may infer that the persons in the weakest positions are the least smart by virtue that they chose the least logical positions (assuming that everything else is equal). Therefore, persons 1 and 4 are candidates for being the dumbest.
Yet, by virtue of the fact that person 4 appears to be under duress—perhaps suicidal—we infer that he is at least aware of his poor position and the consequences.
This premise reflects the idea of selection: that those who are the smartest survive by virtue of their sharp wits.
...You are likely a believer in scientific progress and questioning old ideas with reason and logic. Science provides new ways of understanding the world and society, and you believe that we can reshape the future to achieve the outcomes that we desire. You may regard old institutions as dogmatic or superstitious.
Meanwhile, person 4 is in the act of endangering himself, which if intentional, is not a good thing. Yet, because he appears to be under duress, his actions may not determine how sensible he normally would be. At the very least, his actions are aimed at only one individual.
Now, persons 2 and 3 appear to be maliciously committing a crime. They may go to jail, face vigilante justice, or suffer in the afterlife. They are knowingly attempting to harm others, and the results will be the most serious of all. Person 3 is likely to face the worst punishment, as he is attempting to harm two individuals, as opposed to just one, and therefore he is the dumbest.
...You are likely supportive of time-honored moral or civil institutions and traditions (including metaphysical beliefs and ideas) as opposed to newer, more groundbreaking theories that stem from science. You believe they haven’t proven themselves over the test of time, and more caution is warranted in making so-called “progress.”