Supreme Court to Hear Former Indiana Mayor’s Bribery Appeal
[…] The court granted the petition for certiorari, or review, in Snyder v. United States, in an unsigned order on Dec. 13. No justices dissented. The court didn’t explain its decision. At least four of the nine justices have to vote to grant the petition for it to move forward to the oral argument stage.

Section 666

The appeal is against a June ruling of the U.S. Court of Appeals for the 7th Circuit that upheld Mr. Snyder’s conviction.

The case concerns a federal legal provision, 18 U.S.C. Section 666(a)(l)(B), which makes it a crime for a state or local official to “corruptly solicit, demand ... or accept ... anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any” government business involving anything valued at $5,000 or more.

Joe Percoco (R), former top aide to New York Gov. Andrew Cuomo, leaves federal court after being sentenced to six years in prison for corruption charges, in New York City, on Sept. 20, 2018. (Drew Angerer/Getty Images)