Doe suffered brain trauma, a head injury, and lost teeth after an unknown assailant threw a rock or piece of concrete at him.
[…] The circuit court’s “interpretation of state law is too uncertain a premise on which to address the question presented. The constitutional issue, though undeniably important, is implicated only if Louisiana law permits recovery under these circumstances in the first place.”
The Supreme Court noted that Louisiana Civil Code article 2315(A) provides: “Every act whatever of man that causes damage to another obliges him by whose fault it happened to repair it.”
Louisiana Rev. Statutes Section 14:97 provides: “Simple obstruction of a highway of commerce is the intentional or criminally negligent placing of anything or performance of any act on any railway, railroad, navigable waterway, road, highway, thoroughfare, or runway of an airport, which will render movement thereon more difficult.”
Mckesson interpreted the new ruling as a victory.
“I think that the unrest, the uprising, whatever you call it, is again a cry for justice here and a cry for justice across the country because the police continue to terrorize people. The terrorizing is actually deadly.