Spokane, located in the eastern part of the state, had a total population of about 230,000 in 2022, according to U.S. Census data.
[…] This leads to “the loss of sleeping bags, tarps, beddings, tents, and other vital personal property that individuals use to survive while living on the street ... [which] threatens the ability of [Spokane’s] unhoused residents to survive,” according to the complaint.
The city council approved the third ordinance, and it became effective in October 2022.
The ACLU argues that the third ordinance runs afoul of Article I, section 3 of the state constitution, which states, “No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.”
Currie “objects to the use of taxpayer funds to implement” the ordinances, which “unconstitutionally criminalize homelessness,” according to the complaint.