DHS Asks Supreme Court to Uphold Cancelation of Visa Over Sham Marriage
[…] The district court believed incorrectly that it was “bound to follow” nonprecedential U.S. Court of Appeals for the 11th Circuit cases, indicating that the revocation of a visa petition was a “discretionary decision insulated from judicial review.”

The 11th Circuit then affirmed the district court in July 2023, finding that Section 1155 bars judicial review of the case and that revocations are “discretionary—no matter the basis for revocation.”

In a brief filed on Aug. 26, Mayorkas said the Supreme Court should reject Bouarfa’s appeal.

Section 1154(c)(1) says a visa petition must be denied if the agency finds the noncitizen ever “sought” or has “been accorded” immigration benefits “by reason of a marriage determined … to have been entered into for the purpose of evading the immigration laws.”

Such a petition “may” be revoked “at any time” when the DHS secretary finds there is cause to do so.