Idaho to Require Parental Consent for Minors to Access Medical Treatment
[…] Idaho to Require Parental Consent for Minors to Access Medical Treatment

Idaho to Require Parental Consent for Minors to Access Medical Treatment
A toddler looks out the window from a children's hospital in an undated file photo. Getty Images
Patricia Tolson
Updated:
0:00

Idaho Gov. Brad Little has approved a measure that will require parental consent before minors can receive medical treatment.

The governor signed Senate Bill 1329 on March 21. The measure creates Section 32-1015 in the Idaho Code, titled Parental Rights in Medical Decision-Making. It recognizes that “parents have the fundamental right and duty to make decisions concerning the furnishing of health care services to the minor child.”

Unless “otherwise provided by court order,” individuals are prohibited from soliciting or providing health care services to minors without first obtaining consent in advance from the parent or guardian.