Challenges to Jan. 6 Obstruction of Congress Prosecutions Pile Up at US Supreme Court
[…] Some of the defendants charged under §1512(c)(2) were accused of assaulting law enforcement officers, but for others, their presence alone as part of a large crowd of protesters and rioters at the Capitol was enough to obstruct, impede, or influence the joint session of Congress.

“The trial court cannot presume that impeding law enforcement is a corrupt act,” Mr. Renz said. “Would interrupting an officer to ask where is the bathroom be a felony?”

Congress already covered acts at the Capitol that could interfere with proceedings such as hearings, Mr. Renz said.

Title 40 U.S. Code §5104 prohibits “utter[ing] loud, threatening, or abusive language, or engag[ing] in disorderly or disruptive conduct, at any place in the grounds or in any of the Capitol Buildings with the intent to impede, disrupt, or disturb the orderly conduct of a session of Congress or either House of Congress, or the orderly conduct in that building of a hearing before, or any deliberations of, a committee of Congress or either House of Congress.”

That statute does not use the term “corruptly” and carries a maximum penalty of six months in jail. Mr. Renz said.

“Turning 6–12 month misdemeanors into a 20-year felony demands more of us in a precise, sound definition,” he wrote.