It reads, “No State shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”
The Harvard and UNC case explicitly decided, “Held: Harvard’s and UNC’s admissions programs violate the Equal Protection Clause of the 14th Amendment.”
And the California Constitution also guarantees in Article I, Section 7, “(a) A person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied equal protection of the laws.”
AB 852 already passed in the Assembly, 58-13. It’s currently in the Senate Committee on Public Safety, and likely will pass there and in the full Senate, followed by a signature from Gov. Gavin Newsom.
California is a highly diverse state, and becoming more so.