A Florida judge has ruled that a legal challenge to Gov. Ron DeSantis’ program to fly illegal immigrants to other states will go to trial.
[…] In addition, she claimed “it is a requisite condition for the use of appropriated funds” that FDOT must first develop and “implement a program to facilitate the transportation of unauthorized aliens from this state consistent with Federal Law.”Book also asserted that the illegal immigrants were transported from Texas “under the pretense of being provided expedited work permits, by a Ms. ‘Perla.’”
Chapter 908
While Pizzo contends “the expenditure of funds appropriated by the legislature to transport aliens” from San Antonio, through Florida and on to Martha’s Vineyard “is contrary” to Section 908.111, Nick Meros, deputy general counsel in the executive office of the governor, argued that Chapter 908, Federal Immigration Enforcement, allowed the flights of illegal immigrants.While the law states that “a governmental entity may not execute, amend, or renew a contract with a common carrier or contracted carrier if the carrier is willfully providing any service in furtherance of transporting a person into the State of Florida knowing that the person is an unauthorized alien,” it also says “except to facilitate the detention, removal, or departure of the person from this state or the United States.”